Home Other news you may have missed Sports and Culture Awards recognise best of Knowsley

Sports and Culture Awards recognise best of Knowsley

by Gemma Melling

Outstanding achievements in sport and culture were recognised at an awards ceremony in Knowsley tonight (Friday, 13 October).

The winners of the 2017 Knowsley Sports and Culture Awards enjoyed an evening compared by Radio City’s Steve Hothersall. Giving out the awards was this year’s special guest Frank Cottrell Boyce, children’s novelist and film-maker.

The awards took place at Knowsley Leisure and Culture Park and rewarded individuals, teams and schools who have made great achievements in sports or culture, or who have helped and inspired others to do so.

Lifetime achievement award

Lifetime Achievement – Winner, Vernon Davis.

This year’s big award, for Lifetime Achievement, went to Vernon Davis, who has spent the last three decades as a swimming coach in Halewood, teaching thousands of young people to swim. Even at the age of 89, Vernon still loves to coach and spends up to three hours a night, three times a week, working with Bridgefield Swimming Club and is greatly respected and admired by all in the sport.

Young Artist of the Year went to 18-year-old singer Sonny Fielding, a former St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning pupil.

As a young tenor, Sonny has performed at the Royal Albert Hall for the opening night  of the proms, singing as part of the BC Proms Youth Choir, and has won a scholarship to study singing at the prestigious Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. He has also been an active performer in the Knowsley Music Services ensembles for many years.

Also awarded on the night was Adult Artist of the Year, Gill Cowley, who, as well as volunteering with Kirkby Gallery is herself an exceptionally talented emerging artist, having won prizes for her photography and painting.

Prescot Festival of Music and Arts was named Cultural Organisation of the Year, while Knowsley South FC were Club of the Year.

The evening concluded with the awarding of the Special Award for outstanding Contribution to Health and Wellbeing, which went to Chris Wills from Knowsley Harriers running club. Chris’s dedication to giving others the opportunity to enjoy running has seen him work tirelessly to bring Park Run to the borough, and introduce Knowsley’s first ‘Couch to 5k’ programme for total beginners.

Many of Knowsley’s schools were recognised on the night too, including St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning, which picked up the ‘Schools Cultural Educational Achievement of the Year’ award.

An evening of top entertainment

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary school choir

Guests at the awards enjoyed a packed programme of entertainment, including performances from St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School choir, Anneliese Hamilton theatre school, Mason Brown Connection Big Band and musician John O’Connell.

There was also an inspirational talk by Team GB Paralympian Jack Hunter Spivey.

Cllr Shelley Powell, Knowsley Council’s Cabinet Member for Public Health, Wellbeing and Customer Services, said:

“It’s been a fantastic night with some really talented, generous and inspirational local people recognised.

Musician John O’Connell performs at Knowsley Sports and Culture Awards 2017

“We are so lucky to have so much rich culture and sporting success in the borough, and it’s wonderful to come together and recognise those achievements at these annual awards.

“Congratulations to all our winners – we hope that their awards will serve as a reminder that hard work and dedication can lead to great success in your chosen field.”

 

Knowsley Sports and Culture Awards 2017: Winners in Full

Young Artist of the Year

Young Artist of the Year - 2nd place, Aerielle Cruz.
Young Artist of the Year - Winner Sonny Fielding.
Young Artist of the Year - 3rd place Chloe Collins.

Winner – Sonny Fielding

Second place – Aerielle Liana Cruz

Third place – Chloe Collins

 

Adult Artist of the Year

Adult Artist of the Year - 2nd place, Cherie Louise Grist
Adult Artist of the Year - 3rd place, Gary McGillivray
Adult Artist of the Year - Winner, Gill Cowley.

Winner – Gill Cowley

Second place – Cherie Louise Grist

Third place – Gary McGillivray

 

Schools Cultural Educational Achievement of the Year

School Cultural Education 2nd Evelyn PS
Schools Cultural Educational Achievement of the Year - joint second, Evelyn Primary School.
Schools Cultural Educational Achievement of the Year - Joint second place, St Joseph the Worker
Schools Cultural Educational Achievement of the Year - Winner, St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning

Winner – St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre of Learning

Joint second place – Evelyn Primary School and Sophia Gosney (St Joseph the Worker)

 

Cultural Organisation of the Year

Cultural Organisation of the Year - Winners, Prescot Festival
Cultural Organisation of the Year - third place, Secret Ingredients 'Team Divalicious'
Cultural Organisation of the Year - second place, Mate Productions

Winner – Prescot Festival of Music and the Arts

Second place – MATE Productions

Third place – Secret Ingredients Team Divalicious

 

Junior Active Achiever of the Year

Junior Active Achiever of the Year - 2nd place, Olivia Lee.
Junior Active Achiever of the Year, third place, Michael Ward.
Junior Active Achiever of the Year, winner, Owen Galvin

Winner – Owen Galvin

Second place – Olivia Lee

Third place – Michael Ward

 

Adult Active Achiever of the Year

Adult Active Achiever of the year - 2nd place, Paul Taylor.
Adult Active Achiever of the Year - 3rd place, Brendan Farrell.
Adult Active Achiever of the Year - Winner, Cliff Waine

Winner – Cliff Waine

Second place – Paul Taylor

Third place – Brendan Farrell

 

Cultural Volunteer of the Year

Cultural Volunteer of the Year, second place, Pam Broadfoot
Cultural Volunteer of the Year - third place, David Kernick.
Cultural Volunteer of the Year - Winner, Rob Howard.

Winner – Rob Howard

Second place – Pam Broadfoot

Joint third place – Janet Edmunds and David Andrew Kernick

 

Community Cultural Activity of the Year

Community Cultural Activity of the Year - 2nd place, Winds of Change - Golden Years Photography
Community Cultural Activity of the Year - third place, Cronton Gala Association
Community Cultural Activity of the Year - Winner, Knitwits.

Winner – Knitwits

Second place – Winds of Change – Golden Years Photography

Third place – Cronton Gala Association

 

Special recognition to Health and Wellbeing in Knowsley

Special Recognition to Health and Wellbeing in Knowsley award - third place, Men's Walking Football.
Special Recognition to Health and Wellbeing in Knowsley -Winner, Your Voice Your Choice.

Winner – Your Voice Your Choice

Second place – MADE Group

Third place – Men’s Walking Football

 

Coach of the Year

Coach of the Year - Winner, Jack Foster.
Coach of the Year - 2nd place, Claire and Paul Hope.
Coach of the Year - joint third place, James Halewood.
Coach of the Year - joint third place, John Caton.

Winner – Jack Foster

Second place – Claire and Paul Cope

Joint third place – James Halewood and John Caton

 

Young Sports Performer / Volunteer of the Year Award (Under 18s)

Young Sports Performer / Volunteer of the Year - 2nd place, Katie Piercy
Young Sports Performer / Volunteer of the Year - Winner, Zara Shaw.
Young Sports Performer / Volunteer of the Year - 3rd Place - Steven Owens

Winner – Zara Shaw

Second place – Katie Piercy

Third place – Steven Owens

 

Club of the Year

Club of the Year - Winners, Knowsley South FC
Club of the Year - 2nd place, Knowsley Harriers.
Club of the Year - 3rd place, Quarry Green FC

Winner – Knowsley South FC

Second place – Knowsley Harriers AC

Third place – Quarry Green FC

 

Lifetime Achievement

Lifetime Achievement - Winner, Vernon Davis.
Lifetime Achievement, 2nd place, Arwel Williams.
Lifetime Achievement, 3rd place, Josie Bennett.

Winner – Vernon Davis

Second place – Arwel Williams

Third place – Josie Bennett

 

Special Award: Outstanding Contribution to Health and Wellbeing

Outstanding Achievement to Health and Wellbeing Award - Winner, Chris Wills.

Winner – Chris Wills

 

School Games Mark Awards

Bronze Award:

School Games Mark, Bronze Award, Yew Tree Primary.

Yew Tree Primary School

 

Silver Award:

School Games Silver Award, Whiston Willis Primary.

Whiston Willis Primary School

 

Gold Awards:

School Games Mark Gold Award

Alt Bridge School

Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Cronton

Knowsley Central School

Malvern Primary School

Northwood Primary School

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School

St John Fisher Primary School

St Margaret Mary’s Junior School

St Mark’s Catholic Primary School

 

Platinum Award (awarded to schools who have received more than 4 Golds):

School Games Mark Platinum Award, St Laurence's Primary.

St Laurence’s Catholic Primary School