Home Children and Young People Knowsley schools recognised at Educate Awards 2019
Educate Awards 2018

Knowsley schools recognised at Educate Awards 2019

by Gemma Melling

Congratulations to the four Knowsley schools who were recognised at a prestigious ceremony last night.

The Educate Awards, which took place in Liverpool on Friday, 15 November 2019, recognises outstanding practice, exceptional teaching and inspirational experiences in schools across the region.

Once again, several schools in Knowsley scooped prizes. They were:

Halewood Church of England Primary School  – WINNERS of the Spirit of Enterprise Award AND runner up for Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School

Plantation Primary School – runner up for SEND Provision Award

Knowsley Lane Primary School – runner up for Leadership Team of the Year

Kirkby High School – runner up for the WOW Recognition Award

About the Educate Awards

The Educate Awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is now in its eighth year and is the largest education awards in the North West.

More than 700 guests gathered for the Educate Awards ceremony held at the Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, hosted by broadcaster Simon ‘Rossie’ Ross.

On the night, 21 awards were handed out to schools in the Liverpool City Region, Lancashire, Cheshire and Greater Manchester.

Halewood Church of England Primary School won the Spirit of Enterprise Award due to the many opportunities on offer that enable children to develop the skills required to be a successful entrepreneur. From Reception to Year 6, all children experience and learn about enterprise.

Halewood C of E Primary were winners of the Spirit of Enterprise Awards at the 2019 Educate Awards

Halewood C of E Primary were winners of the Spirit of Enterprise Awards at the 2019 Educate Awards

The school was also a runner up in the Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School category.

Colette Dutton, Executive Director (Children) at Knowsley Council, said: “It’s fantastic to see Knowsley schools recognised at the Educate Awards yet again.

“We have so many schools, teachers, pupils and support staff to be proud of and it’s always nice to see them get this kind of recognition for the work we know they do week in week out.

“Huge congratulations to Halewood C of E, Plantation and Knowsley Lane Primaries and Kirkby High – we’re so proud of you!”

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said: “A huge well done Halewood Church of England Primary School on this fantastic award win.

“We are so proud to host an event which champions the creativity, diversity and dedication of teachers, school support stars, schools and colleges from across the North West.

“This year we have been inundated with exceptional entries and so congratulations to all the winners, runners-up and finalists for 2019.”

The winners and runners up in full 

The Communication Award                                           

Winner: Whalley Range High School

Runner up: Alsop High School

 

Eco School Project                                                          

Winner: Heswall Primary School

Runner up: Bedford Primary School

 

Spirit of Enterprise                                                          

Winner: Halewood Church of England Primary School

Runner up: St Oswald’s CE Primary School

 

SEND Provision Award                                                  

Winner: Rainford High

Runner up: Plantation Primary School

 

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award                       

Winner: Parish Primary School

Runner up: Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Primary School

 

STEM Project of the Year                                               

Winner: Cardinal Langley RC High School

Runner up: Gateacre School

 

Outstanding Arts in Primary School                             

Winner: Riverside Primary School

Runner up: Lister Junior School

 

Outstanding Arts in Secondary School                        

Winner: St Julie’s RC High School

Runner up: Wirral Grammar School for Boys & Wirral Grammar School for Girls

 

Career Aspiration Award                                                

Winner: Abbot’s Lea School

Runner up: St Wilfrid’s CE Primary

 

Community Partnership Award                                     

Winner: Gateacre School

Runner up: Haydock High School

 

Mental Health & Wellbeing Award                                 

Winner: Bickerstaffe CE Primary School

Runner up: St Mary and St Thomas Church of England Primary School

 

Innovation in Education Award                                     

Winner: St Vincent’s School for Sensory Impairment

Runner up: Whitefield Primary School

 

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School  

Winner: The Belvedere Preparatory School

Runner up: Halewood Church of England Primary School

 

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School         

Winner: Formby High School

Runner up: Rainford High School

 

Leadership Team of Year of the Year                           

Winner: Wright Robinson College

Runner up: Knowsley Lane Primary School

 

Teacher of the Year                                                         

Winner: Paul Edwards, Cowley International College

Runner up Dr Carly Brooke, Liverpool Life Sciences

 

School Support Star of the Year                                   

Winner: Katherine Lockley

Runner up: Elizabeth Clarke

 

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider               

Winner: Robbie Fowler Education and Football Academy

Runner up: Carmel College

 

Most Inspirational Secondary School                           

Winner: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Runner up: The Hollins

 

Most Inspirational Primary School                                

Winner: Eldon Primary School

Runner up: Alexandra Park Primary School

 

WOW Recognition Award                                              

Winner: Chorlton High School

Runner: up Kirkby High School

 

For more information, please visit educateawards.co.uk